My Account

Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting a BOLD LLC and Auxiliant S.à.r.l  ("Provider","we", "us") offering. We are providing this notice ("Policy") to help inform our customers ("Customers", "you" or "your") by explaining and outlining our information practices online and the different choices you are able to make regarding the collection and use of information you submit ("Information") or we collect through our family of websites that link to this Privacy Policy as well as our other related mobile websites, mobile Provider applications ("mobile apps" or "Provider Applications"), services, browser extensions, tools, and other applications that link to this Privacy Policy (all of these collectively, the "Site"). The Site is operated by BOLD LLC, City View Plaza II, Suite 6000, 48 Road 165, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico 00968. BOLD LLC is the data controller of your Information in the context of the Site.

 

You agree that your information will be handled as described in this Policy when you visit the Site. Your use of this Site is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Use. Provider’s Terms of Use are incorporated by reference into this Policy.

 

Privacy Policy Highlights

Please also read our full Privacy Policy

Personal Information We Collect

 

Tracking Technologies


We use tracking technologies such as cookies to measure usage and provide information that we believe will be of most interest to you. More info

 

Uses, Retention and Storage

Disclosure Information

Your Choices

Access and Review Options

Update Notifications

European Economic Area Residents: Special Notice Concerning the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR")

California Residents: Special Notice Concerning the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”)


Contact


 

Full Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 30, 2019 

1. Scope and Consent

Provider is an online platform that provides resume and cover letter building, career tests, salary information and other services i.e. guides for job seeking individuals who wish to further their career prospects. We do not guarantee employment for any user of the Site. When you use the Site, you are contracting with Provider. By accessing the Site, and the services provided in it or through any of our family of websites that link to this Privacy Policy, including, but not limited to, myperfectresume.com, livecareer.com, and any other Site powered by myperfectresume.com, bold.com, or livecareer.com, you are accessing a Provider offering.

2. Information We Collect About You

(a) Registration, Services and Account Information. You are able to browse the Site without needing to register for an account with us. If and when you do register an account or use certain of our services (including, but not limited to, Site email account(s), Resume Builder, Resume-Check, Resume Guide, Cover Letter Builder, Cover Letter Tips, My Perfect Resume, Resume Review, Resume Writing, Resume Services, Search Jobs), create a profile, create a resume, search for or purchase services, or otherwise engage with our Site, you must provide certain information such as a username and a valid email address. It is required to also provide payment information such as credit or debit card information, name and billing address in order to purchase services. This information is only associated with your account after you have signed in as a registered user.

(b) Information to Respond to Your Requests. If you want us to respond to your questions and concerns or your requests to send you newsletters and other communications, you may need to give us contact information. For more details on how you can opt-out of receiving communications from us, please go to the section headed Accessing, Reviewing, and Changing Your Personal Information.

(c) Social Media Information. We provide the option for sign-on services to let you use third-party login credentials in order to access the Site. We also provide services that allow you to share information with third-party websites such as Facebook, Google, Twitter, and others. 

Unless otherwise prohibited by those third-party websites, when you link your account or engage with our Site through third-party sites,  we may collect certain information stored on those sites such as your social networking credentials, your public profile, friend list, people you follow or who follow you, pictures, your e-mail address, birthday, work history, education history, interests, current city, religious and political views, website, personal description, and likes, and your friends’ birthdays, education histories, personal descriptions and likes. 

(d) User Interaction Information. We may receive additional information (e.g., content viewed and information about the advertisements within the content you have been shown or have clicked on, etc.) when you interact with our Site. You agree that we are able to share your interaction information with, or obtain information about your interaction from, analytics providers, advertising partners, third-party partners, and social media sites for two years or until you withdraw your consent for the purpose of providing or improving our services. Some information  accessible to us from third-party services providers may be controlled by your privacy settings for that service and with your consent. Information that may be passed to analytics providers and advertising partners can be via cookies and tracking technologies. Please see our Cookies and Tracking Technologies Policy for information, including your choices in relation to some of these technologies.

(e) Information from other Sources. The information we collect may  be combined with publicly available information. 

(f) Mobile Information. By agreeing to this Policy you agree that we may collect additional information from you if you access our Site through a mobile device (e.g. your unique device identifier, device’s operating system, mobile carrier, location or GPS/geo-location, mobile number, your text messages, emails or email address, user name, contacts/address book, financial or payment information, web browsing history, photos, your phone’s name, passwords, political interests, sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership).

(g) Browser Extensions Privacy Notice and Information We Gather. Provider offers certain browser extensions, including but not limited to the “Apply Tool”, that are all available in certain web browsers such as Google Chrome. When you download a browser extension, we automatically collect certain information from your device or web browser. We automatically collect information from location storage associated with your web browser, including your browsing behavior for career searching activity. We may also automatically record your interactions with certain webpages by accessing local storage associated with your web browser. Each browser extension was made to automatically interact with third-party websites, so we may also collect some information about you when you visit those websites including, clickstream data, operating system being used, the URL of the site you have come from and move to after your visit, data relating to your activities on third party websites (including IP addresses and URLs) via tracking technologies (such as cookies and measurement software), the date and time of your visit and your server's IP address, the geo-location of your device, and the type of payment you use. We collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how our website and each browser extension is being used. We use this information to evaluate and, hopefully, improve your experience. As an example, when you visit a webpage that supports the autofill function, we may record metadata generated by your web browser that identifies one or more autofill fields that you interact with. In this example, we may also access local storage associated with your web browser to determine information which can be or has been entered into an autofill field. We use your information to facilitate your completion of job applications across the internet, on our websites and third-party websites and to provide advertising and/or other content that we believe can be of interest to you based upon your browsing behavior on the internet.

3. Uses, Retention and Storage

We process your information for the following purposes and legal bases:

(a) Operate our Site and Provide You with Our Services. We use the Information we collect to (i) respond to your questions and requests; (ii) provide customer service (e.g., to fulfill product and service orders made by you, give you information about your account to resolve disputes, problems with your account/profile or the Site, administer a contest, sweepstakes or promotions, or to provide information to third parties at your request such as potential employers, job matching services or third party websites, or other career related services); (iii) personalize your experience by providing content on the Site, including targeted advertising or job-related advertising, that we believe to be of most interest to you; (iv) improve the Site, and; (v) provide you with a safe, efficient, and customized experience.

(b) Analyze and Aggregate Non-Personal Information. We use aggregate information about our users and non-personal information to analyze Site and user behavior and prepare aggregated reports.

(c) Prevent Fraud and Comply with the Law. We use information from the Site to prevent, detect, and investigate fraud, security breaches, and potentially prohibited or illegal activities, establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, and enforce our Terms of Use. We also use information in response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities, or in response to complaints where we are under a legal or regulatory obligation to adhere to a complaint handling procedure.

(d) Marketing & Communications. We use your information to contact you to maintain the Site, your account, or to comply with your stated communication preferences, or to provide other services as described at the time when we collect the information from you, or to contact you for other purposes authorized by law. If you requested to take part in some form of participation with our career building Services, the following information you share with us  may be sent to third parties such as (i) resume editors, (ii) employers or recruiters who may  contact you about career opportunities, (iii) employers seeking candidates, and/or (iv) other career service providers.

(e) Mobile Data. We may  use the information collected for any purpose set forth in this Privacy Policy when you access the Site on a mobile device. For instance, we may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content. We retain Information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, our business purposes and/or to comply with the applicable laws and regulations to the extent permissible by applicable law. 

4. Disclosure

Information we collect can be shared with:

(a) The Provider Corporate Family. We may share the information we collect about you with the Provider’s corporate family (our affiliates and subsidiaries). If we share your information with them, their use and disclosure of your information will be subject to this Policy. 

(b) Service Providers. We may disclose your information to service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as, but not limited to, fraud investigations, bill collection, payment processing, and site analytics and operations as detailed in Section 8 below).  

(c) Additional Services Requests. You have opportunities to express interest in or register for other services on the Site. If you choose to do so, we will provide information about you to those third parties, or parties working on their behalf, to implement your request. We may share your Information with third parties to whom you ask us to send your information (such as resume editors, employers, recruiters or job posting third-party websites or others about whom you are otherwise notified and agree to when using a specific service). 

(d) Legal and Law Enforcement. We may disclose information that we gather if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.

(e) Change of Control. We may share your information if there is a bankruptcy proceeding, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or if we merge with or acquired by another business entity. If any of these events take place, we will make reasonable efforts to request that the new service provider follows this Privacy Policy with respect to your information. 

(f) Ad Networks. We cooperate with third parties to serve advertisements, provide us with data collection, reporting, ad response measurement and site analytics and assist with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements on the Site. These third parties may view, edit or set their own tracking technologies/cookies. 

(g) Analytics Providers. We may disclose information we gathered through our Site to our analytics providers such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Site, and to help us improve our services, performance and user experiences.

(h) To Protect Us and Others. We may share your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or act regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

(i) Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may share aggregated and de-identified information  with third parties for marketing, advertising, research, or similar purposes.

(j) Your Consent. We have obtained your consent for the disclosure of the information we gather by agreeing to this Privacy Policy. 

5. Accessing, Reviewing, and Changing Your Personal Information

Registered users  may review and change the Information at any time by accessing their accounts on the Site (through the My Account and My Settings tabs). You must promptly update your information if it changes or becomes inaccurate. 

6. Your Choices

(a) Opting Out of Promotional Messages. You may choose not to receive our promotional communications by clicking the "My Account" tab and clicking the "My Settings" and "Preferences" tabs. You may also click the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email or newsletter you receive. You may also email us at privacy@bold.com

(b) Update/Delete or Change Your Resume or Cover Letter. If you wish to change or delete your cover letters or resumes that you may have uploaded to our Site, follow these steps: login to your account, click “Resume” and “Cover Letter” tabs, select between edit and delete.

(c) Site Privacy Settings. Disclosed information may be subject to redistribution by us and any third party that reviews your profile or information that you post and any of the information that you disclose while participating on the Site may be public. In Section 5 we provide the steps to change preferences for other Provider services. Pursuant to Section 16, we provide a way to do this additionally by contacting us directly. Please be aware that Provider is not responsible for the uses, disclosures or copies of your public postings on or through the Site that you make public and that are downloaded by third parties.

(d) Administrative/Transactional Messages Cannot Be Turned Off. You are not able to opt-out of administrative or transactional emails (for example emails about your transactions or policy changes) for your registered account, since we provide an online service.

(e) Deletion of Your User Content/Account. It is possible to request that your account and/or certain personal identifiable information we may have collected from you be deleted from our systems. To do so, log into your account and click the "My Account" and "My Settings"tab and utilize any of the options made available to you by us throughout the Site for this purpose, or by sending us an email at privacy@bold.com 

If you do request your personal identifiable information to be deleted, or if you request your entire account to be deleted, then please be aware that you will no longer have access to your resume and profiles, as they will be deleted from our system and not available and visible to you or others. However, if the information you provided was previously accessed by others, we will not be able to delete the information from their systems. When you delete your information, we will retain logs of your information along with an archival copy of your information, which is not accessible by you or third parties but which might be used by us for recordkeeping and internal purposes, including enforcing this Policy. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may retain information from closed accounts so that we are able to comply with law, prevent fraud, assist with investigations, resolve disputes, analyze or troubleshoot programs, enforce our Terms of Use, or take other actions permitted by law. Likewise, if your account or membership is terminated or suspended, we may maintain information to prevent re-registration.

(f) Third-Party Ad Network Opt-Out. We may use third-party network advertisers to serve advertisements on third-party websites or other media (e.g., social networking platforms). This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements to you for services in which you might be interested. Third-party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about you.

(g) Other Data Options. You may request: (i) a copy of the of the specific pieces of personal identifiable information that we have gathered about you in the last 12 months from the date of your request, and; (ii) that we that we disclose certain information about how we have handled your personal identifiable information in the prior 12 months. Log into your account and click the "My Account" and "My Settings" tab to make such requests, and choose any of the options made available to you by us throughout the Site for this purpose, or by sending us an email at privacy@bold.com 

(h) SMS. If you opt-in to our SMS alert service, you acknowledge that message or data charges may apply. If you wish to not continue with the SMS alert service, you may opt-out by replying “STOP” to the SMS text you received or contact our customer service. Please allow 3 to 5 business days to process your request. 

(i) Timing and Third Parties. We will endeavor to comply with your requests as soon as reasonably possible but please note that changes requested of us are not always effective immediately. Additionally, in certain situations, and subject to applicable law, Provider will not be able or obliged to comply with part or all of your individual requests. Please note that we have the right to refuse and/or charge a monetary fee for requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive. Unless required by law, we are not responsible for informing third parties with whom we have already shared your information of any changes requested pursuant to this section, or for removing information from or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such third parties.

7. Information You Share on the Site

(a) Public Information. If you participate in Provider services (e.g., resume posting, profile creation, Job Alerts) that permit you or Provider on your behalf to post your Information on third-party sites (e.g., websites, bulletin boards, personal URLs) by posting information or content (such as by posting photos, or participating in online forums or communities), or when you interact with our Site through social media sites, plug-ins or other sites or applications, depending upon your privacy settings, the information posted may become public on the Internet. We may not be able to prevent further use of this information. Please refer to those third-party sites’ privacy policies and terms of use to learn more about their privacy practices.

(b) Other services. If you use the Site, Provider is may create a universal application derived from the information you provide on the Site that will be visible to potential employers who have immediate needs for prospects as well as visitors to the Site. Therefore, your Site Profile may be viewed publicly. You may elect to have your Profile restricted to registered users only by following the instructions on the Site for that particular setting. You agree that employers and Provider will use the contact information you have provided to contact you by email and you understand that this consent is not a condition to having access to the Site or Provider services. 

8. Tracking Technologies (Cookies)

When you visit our Site, we gather usage information sent to us by your computer, mobile, or other access device that tells us how you are using the Site including, but not limited to, video-viewing, site views, key stroke data, mouse movement, scrolling, clicks, and typing ("usage information"). We use tracking technologies (including cookies, flash cookies, unique device identifiers, web beacons/GIFs, embedded scripts, e-tags/cache browsers, cross-device tracking) to gather usage information.  We may use tracking technologies for a variety of purposes, including:

(a) Operationally-Necessary. We may use tracking technologies required for system administration, to prevent fraudulent activity, improve security or allow you to make use of shopping cart functionality. We are not required to inform you or to obtain your consent to tracking technologies that are operationally necessary.

(b) Performance-Related. We may use cookies or other tracking technologies to assess the performance of the online services, including as part of our analytic practices to improve the content offered through the online services. For example, as set forth in detail in our Cookies and Tracking Technologies Policy, we use Google Analytics and Inspectlet to perform site analytics.

(c) Functionality-Related. We may use tracking technologies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited the Site before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify the features in which you have the greatest interest.

(d) Targeting-Related. We may use tracking technologies to deliver content, including ads, relevant to your interests on our online service and third-party sites based on how you interact with our advertisements or content as well as track the content you access (including video viewing). Further information on this, and your opt-out choices, is in the “Your Choices” section above.

We may also gather password information from you when you log in, as well as computer and/or connection information. During some visits we may use software tools to measure and gather session information, including page response times, download errors, time spent on certain pages and page interaction information.

Tracking technologies, such as cookies, are mainly alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. When you visit the Site, we and our business partners may use tracking technologies to enhance your online experience or customize our offerings. For example, some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site, while others are used to enable a faster login process. Below you can find few more important additional matters you must know about our use of tracking technologies (cookies): 

For more information about the use of cookies and similar technologies on our Site please review this Privacy Policy and our Tracking Technologies Policy

 9. Notice to Residents of the European Economic Area 

Provider complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR"). As such, Provider affords to all European data subjects their respective data privacy rights to the extent they are applicable including: (i) right to rectify inaccurate data; (ii) right to erasure (deletion of your personal information); (iii) right to restrict processing of your personal information; (iv) right of data portability; and (v) right to object. You may exercise any of these rights by contacting us at boldforeigndispute@bold.com or contact. In order to safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, we may ask that you provide sufficient information to identify yourself prior to providing access to your personal information.

We take appropriate measures to ensure adequate protection of the privacy rights of EEA data subjects with respect to personal information that we transfer outside the EEA to a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission. Please refer to Section 13 for more information about storage and international transfers.

In certain situations, and subject to applicable law, Provider will not be able or obliged to comply with part or all of your individual requests. Please note that we have the right to refuse and/or charge a monetary fee for requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive, for example due to their repetitive character. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU Supervisory Authority. The representative is Auxiliant S.à.r.l. 1A, rue Thomas Edison, L-1445 Strassen, Luxembourg.

Providing your information to us is optional, but it may impact our ability to offer the Service to you. For example, if you do not provide your complete personal information, we will not always be able to respond to your request in a timely manner. 

10. Third Parties

Our Site may contain links to other third-party websites and Provider may provide products and services that share information with third-party sites for your job search. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these third-party sites so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing your Information. 

11. Information Security

We maintain appropriate technical, physical, and administrative security measures designed to protect the security of your information against loss, misuse, unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, copying, use or alteration. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is totally secure. Therefore, we are not able to guarantee its absolute security. 

12. Children's Privacy

The Site is a general audience site and it is not intended for children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect information from users in this age group via our websites, applications, services, or tools. For minors under 16 years old, our websites are designed and equipped in a way to block  registration on their behalf. Please contact us immediately if you find that a child under 16 years of age has provided us with information so that we can without undue delay delete this information from our system and database.

13. Storage and International Transfer

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, your Information may be stored and processed elsewhere by us, our affiliates or an unaffiliated service provider, as we operate internationally and many of our computer systems are currently based globally. Other parts of the world, such as the European Economic Area (“EEA”) offer different levels of protection, so data protection and privacy regulations are not always equal in other locations throughout the world. You consent to store, gather, use tracking technologies as described above, and/or processing your information, including personal information, in the United States and other countries by us, when you create an account/profile. Please send your requests to our contact in order to obtain a copy of the relevant transfer mechanism or additional information on the transfers. 

14. Notification Regarding Review and Updates.

On occasion and at least once every twelve (12) months we review this Privacy Policy and we may choose to update its terms. If the Privacy Policy is subject to change and will be posted at an additional time via the Site, it is then officially the Privacy Policy in effect. You agree that we may notify you about material changes in the way we treat your Information by placing a notice on the Site. You must check the Site frequently for updates. In addition, we have provided the Privacy Policy Highlights section to offer a summary of the main points of our Full Privacy Policy for your convenience. In the event of a conflict between the Privacy Policy Highlights and the Full Privacy Policy, the Full Privacy Policy will control.

15. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This section applies solely for residents of California (“California consumers” in this section) and provides specific information for this group. We are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to provide certain information to California consumers about how we handle certain personal information that we have collected, whether online or offline. “Personal information”, defined under the CCPA, relates to any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, including the categories identified in the table below to the extent they identify, relate to, describe, are capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.   

(a) Categories of Personal Information that We Collect and Disclose. We may gather and disclose for a business purpose the following personal information from California Consumers: (1) name, contact information and identifiers (real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers); (2) customer records (electronic customer records containing personal information, such as name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, , education, employment, employment history); (3) protected classifications (characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such as race, color, sex, age, religion, national origin, disability, citizenship status, and genetic information); (4) purchase history and tendencies (commercial information including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies); (5) usage data (internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a California consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement); (6) geolocation data (precise geographic location information about a particular individual or device); (7) employment history (professional or employment-related information); (8) education information (information about education history or background), (9) Audio/Visual: audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, and; (10) profiles and inferences (inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a California consumer reflecting the California consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes).  

We do not sell any of the information stated above. Furthermore, the list above does not address our handling of personal information that is subject to an exemption under Section 1798.145(c) – (f) of the CCPA.

(b) California Consumer Rights. Consumers are granted certain rights and restrictions are imposed on particular business practices as set forth below under California law.

(1) Do-Not-Sell.  Personal information is not sold and all consumers in California have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.

(2) Requests for Copy, Deletion and Right to Know. As a California consumer, subject to certain exceptions, you have the right to make the following requests: at no charge, up to twice every 12 months:

(i) Deletion. You have the right to request deletion of personal information that we have collected about you, subject to certain exemptions (for example, where the information is used by us to detect security incidents, debugging or to comply with a legal obligation).  

(ii) Copy. Consumers have the right to request a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about them in the prior 12 months.  

(iii) Right to Know. We are required to disclose information about how we have handled personal information in the prior 12 months based on consumer requests, including the: 

(c) Submitting Requests. You can send a request by emailing us at privacy@bold.com if you wish to submit a copy, deletion and right-to-know request online through your account in case you are registered in the Site, by utilizing any of the options made available to you by us throughout the Site for this purpose, or by contacting us at the toll free number in Contact.   

(d) Incentives and Discrimination. The CCPA prohibits discrimination against California consumers for exercising their rights under the CCPA and imposes requirements on any financial incentives offered to California consumers related to their personal information. Businesses may offer different prices, rates, or quality of goods or services if the difference is reasonably related to the value of the consumer’s data. 

16. Contact Us

The Site is controlled and operated by Provider. Whether you access the services through any of our family Sites, you may contact Provider by any of the means in the Contact section on the Site. If your questions are not answered online, you are able to email us at privacy@bold.com, write to us at Auxiliant S.à.r.l, 1A, rue Thomas Edison, 445 Strassen, Luxembourg or to BOLD LLC at City View Plaza II, Suite 6000, 48 Road 165, Guaynabo PR 00968.